• About Us.
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
Tuesday, June 9, 2026
Wrestle Cric
  • Home
    • About Us.
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Cycling
  • Football
  • Ice Hockey
  • Running
  • Swimming
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
    • About Us.
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Cycling
  • Football
  • Ice Hockey
  • Running
  • Swimming
No Result
View All Result
Wrestle Cric
No Result
View All Result
  • About Us.
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
Home Football

I watched Pele in 66, rubbed shoulders with Dalglish in 74 … I even timed my honeymoon to slot in with Scotland’s schedule! Tartan Military footsoldier JIM HENDRY has skilled the highs and lows of following nationwide staff on the World Cup

umair by umair
9 June 2026
in Football
0 0
0
Linda and Jim Hendry (bottom) with (left to right) best man Alistair Gibb, Scotland stars John Blackley, Tommy Hutchison and Kenny Dalglish at their 1974 World Cup HQ in Erbismuhle, West Germany

It’s virtually an excessive amount of for one man to bear. To witness a lot of Scotland’s World Cup heartache over time … Bremner’s sitter in ‘74, the Miller/Hansen collision of ‘82, the Costa Rica disaster in Italia 90 and the Morocco mauling which ended our France ‘98 marketing campaign.

These calamities assaulted my eyes in Frankfurt, Malaga, Genoa and St Etienne respectively however how shortly had been they forgotten when Messrs McTominay, Shankland, Tierney and McLean put the proud Danes to the sword to safe admission to our first Finals for 28 years.

There was zero intention on my half to move Stateside subsequent month however typically soccer scrambles the mind and, to chop an extended story quick, suffice to say I shall be jetting off within the firm of my elder daughter Joanna, her Jambo husband Darren and our oldest granddaughter, 15-year-old Macy.

It will likely be my fifth sortie to see Scotland on the world stage however my sixth finals — eat your coronary heart out CR7! That stark statistic may lead you to conclude that your correspondent is a soccer obsessive. This cost is denied however should you determine on a responsible verdict then I’ll plead madness. Or an overdose of optimism.

My WC story started simply down the highway in 1966 when, within the phrases of Andy Cameron, ‘we didnae qualify’, and, as short-trousered schoolboys, we headed for the Southport caravan web site that might be our base for a fortnight of soccer bliss.

This World Cup odyssey has embraced the mish mash of what life can throw at us, a hat-trick of putting up with friendships and sufficient soccer heartache to fill a skip, compensated by the emergence of a home-spun household battalion of the Tartan Military.

Linda and Jim Hendry (backside) with (left to proper) greatest man Alistair Gibb, Scotland stars John Blackley, Tommy Hutchison and Kenny Dalglish at their 1974 World Cup HQ in Erbismuhle, West Germany

The 1966 journey was shared with the primary of those lifelong associates, my oldest pal Grahame whose firm I nonetheless take pleasure in following Dundee FC residence and away. Again then the Beatles’ newest launch, Paperback Author, offered the soundtrack to our journey. The Fab 4 had been one other teenage obsession after seeing the Liverpool lads surrounded by Screaming Sisters in Dundee’s Caird Corridor a short time earlier than. The Screaming Sisters, by the way, had been a household actuality and never a trend-setting all-girl band.

However again to the soccer – what wonders had been in retailer for us! Previous Trafford and Goodison Park the venues and Brazil, Bulgaria, Hungary and Portugal the groups.

When Pele was roughed up proper from the phrase go by the vulgar Bulgars and ultimately kicked out of the competitors, Eusebio stepped in as GOAT contender of that period. But it surely was the magical Magyars, of their cherry purple jerseys, white shorts and purple and inexperienced sox who mesmerised our resident panel of consultants.

Florian Albert, Ferenc Bene, Janos Farkas captured our hearts and we had been satisfied they may have lifted the Jules Rimet trophy had they boasted a greater than common goalkeeper. Hungary’s 3-1 win over Brazil below the lights at damp and drizzly Goodison stays an all-time favorite sport.

With Portugal and Hungary progressing there was another deal with within the offing earlier than we headed again up the fledgling M6. The continuous runners of shock troops North Korea, the scalps of Italy dangling from their belt, had been 3-0 up in opposition to Portugal within the final 16 tie however Eusebio rubber-stamped his repute as he shifted gears and single handedly bossed his team-mates to a 5-3 triumph.

Pele is helped off the field at Goodison after receiving rough treatment from Portugal

Pele is helped off the sector at Goodison after receiving tough therapy from Portugal

Everyone knows how WC ‘66 ended and I hope that almost all fellow Tartan Military fans may applaud my determination to forfeit a ticket awarded by poll for the Last due to a worry that THEY may win it!

If I’d recognized Denis Legislation was {golfing} that afternoon I’d have fortunately walked again to Manchester to hold his golf equipment.

The subsequent journey was to West Germany in 1974 however first a ‘downside’ needed to be circumvented. Marriage loomed to my sweetheart Linda and, whereas there was no nice rush should you get my drift, the marriage needed to be fitted in to a busy summer season schedule. Speak about a fixture glut!

The answer was a World Cup honeymoon which additionally accommodated the second of the aforementioned lifelong friendships, one other DFC diehard and my greatest man Alistair, sadly now not with us.

Our massive day clashed with the opener in opposition to Zaire – dangerous planning was deemed accountable within the subsequent inquest – and the 2-0 win in opposition to the unknowns from deepest Africa was lauded as job carried out by all marriage ceremony friends. It transpired to not be sufficient although and our unbeaten heroes, nearly as good a Scotland aspect as I’ve seen in my lifetime, had been out on purpose distinction.

A day journey to the Scotland HQ at Erbismuhle within the hills above Frankfurt (are you able to think about that taking place at the moment) gave us the chance to take a seat and chat with our heroes, Linda grabbing her probability to play loopy golf along with her soccer heart-throb, Dens Park goalie Thomson Alan, admittedly a handsome dude.

Linda and Jim Hendry get set for their 1974 honeymoon at the World Cup

Linda and Jim Hendry get set for his or her 1974 honeymoon on the World Cup

For me this proved a primary encounter with Hibernian’s John Blackley who, in later life, has grow to be a terrific pal. Sloop had earned essentially the most notable of his seven caps in opposition to the Africans and was desperately unfortunate to not seem once more within the Finals, the suspicion lingering that the Anglos within the squad lobbied boss Willie Ormond for Manchester United’s Martin Buchan to be most well-liked.

Clearly the honeymoon cavalcade made it to Frankfurt to see the stalemate in opposition to Brazil, albeit battling the results of robust German beer, adopted by the 1-1 draw with Yugoslavia wherein my all-time Scotland hero, Joe Jordan scored our last-minute equaliser.

This World Cup journey over, Alistair made his manner residence and Mrs Hendry and I donated our handful of tickets for the subsequent stage matches to a British Military base earlier than heading into the West German countryside to take pleasure in the remainder of our honeymoon.

Subsequent up was 1982 and a flying go to to Spain to see the 2-2 draw in opposition to the Soviet Union in Malaga when Willie Miller and Alan Hansen went for a similar ball with calamitous outcomes.

At the very least we witnessed one other good Jordan purpose and the journey afforded the possibility to talk with Denis Legislation, one other hero, at Madrid Airport on the outward journey. However quickly the Tartan Military had been in retreat as soon as extra regardless of the spectacular eight-goal group tally.

Jim Hendry (right) takes in the sights ahead of Scotland's World Cup loss to Costa Rica in 1990

Jim Hendry (proper) takes within the sights forward of Scotland’s World Cup loss to Costa Rica in 1990

By this time we had been a household of 5, with Louise, little one quantity 4 but to make an look, and Spain 82 consoled me within the data that our two boys, Richard and Alan, had been bitten by the soccer bug as we watched the later levels unfold.

It stood to purpose, subsequently, that Italia 90 can be a should so me, the boys and old-fashioned pal Grahame set off by highway for the delights of the Italian Riviera. 

What a time we had on this stunning a part of Italy marred by the ignominy of dropping out to the unknowns of Costa Rica in sport one, then being suckered by Brazil in one of many worst video games ever seen within the concrete monstrosity that was the Stadio delle Alpi in sodden Turin. 

At the very least the 2-1 win over Sweden had given us hope however our destiny had been all however sealed by the loss to the Central People in our opening sport.

As traditional, the Scots had been there in large numbers that day and, regardless of the fantastic climate, the temper was sombre as we trudged again to the seafront and our parked automotive. 

The Italians, unaware that we weren’t hooligans, had imposed an alcohol ban so we 4 had sought refuge and a cool drink in a quiet cafe as the gang dispersed.

Simply then the cafe doorways burst open, two foot troopers, kilts, navy jackets, feathered caps and all, getting into, all smiles, every with a Miss Genoa 1990 finalist on his arm.

‘Effectively that wasn’t so dangerous was it,’ mentioned one in every of our foot troopers clearly within the hope that Costa Rica hero Juan Cayasso wasn’t to be the one one to attain that day!

Quick ahead to France 98 and one other highway journey was deliberate – this time to St Etienne for the must-win Morocco encounter. By this time our boys had been absolutely conscious that following Dundee and Scotland would by no means see them categorised as glory hunters.

One other fabulous journey ensued though there have been moments of panic; notably when yours actually found that steak Tartare comprised uncooked mince with a uncooked egg on prime, then once more when no-one in a sleepy northern France village may clarify to us in English what was unleaded petrol and what was diesel. Neither of those issues will ever confront me once more however one doesn’t suppose it issues.

St Etienne on the eve of the sport was a magical place – town sq. was awash with tartan and the half dozen or so pubs had been rammed full.

Morocco's Salaheddine Bassir puts Scotland to the sword at the 1998 World Cup in France

Morocco’s Salaheddine Bassir places Scotland to the sword on the 1998 World Cup in France

The Hendry clan get ready for another Hampden trip to cheer on Scotland

The Hendry clan prepare for an additional Hampden journey to cheer on Scotland

It must be mentioned that Dan Petrescu’s successful purpose for Romania in opposition to England, reside on each pub telly, added to the anticipation and ambiance. Wha’s like us? Convey on Morocco!

Twenty 4 hours later and that all-too-familiar sombre temper was again after the 3-0 humbling by the North Africans.

We didn’t even have the consolation of a tough luck story, this mantle being claimed by our opponents who had been additionally homeward sure after two late objectives by Norway in opposition to Brazil noticed the Scandinavians by way of to the final 16.

Bizarrely, Morocco had been fellow friends at our price range lodge on the outskirts of city and their French supervisor, Henri Michel, was dignity personified as we sympathised over a late-night beer.

As soon as once more the creativeness is stretched – a competing staff at a price range lodge would have FIFA president Gianni Infantino choking on his prawn sandwich!

That would be the final time Scotland let me down, I mused, however the unrelenting enthusiasm of household foot troopers introduced me again to the ranks of the Tartan Military. And the way can I thank them as we loved some good Hampden events over the Steve Clarke period, culminating in that fabulous evening final November, Kieran Tierney’s purpose specifically pumping euphoria by way of my veins, as our household battalion fell over one another in ecstasy.

Will that feeling be replicated in Boston on June 14 – our marriage ceremony anniversary by the way in which – when the no-hopers of Haiti stand in our manner? Because the music goes, We’ll be Coming Down The Highway so we’ll discover out quickly sufficient.

Related

umair

umair

Related Posts

Iran claims FIFA has revoked tickets for their supporters at three World Cup games in the US
Football

Iran’s World Cup standoff escalates because it accuses FIFA of revoking followers’ tickets for US-based matches amid visa feud

by umair
9 June 2026
0

By OLIVER SALT, US ASSISTANT SPORTS EDITOR Printed: 11:05 EDT, 9 June 2026 | Up to date: 11:05 EDT, 9...

Read more
Gianni Infantino has been FIFA president since 2016 and will stand for re-election next year

‘He is a delusional dictator who’s misplaced contact with actuality’: Insiders reveal how FIFA boss Gianni Infantino went from ‘nice and unassuming’ to a ‘grasping narcissist’ with ‘zero empathy’ so drunk on energy he’s destroying our recreation

9 June 2026
Demonstrators are cleared from Mexico City's Central Plaza ahead of the 1968 Olympic Games

From drug cartels, prison gangs and revolutions to the bracelet ‘stolen’ by England’s Bobby Moore and THAT Gordon Banks save: Inside Mexico’s harmful, vibrant and loopy previous as hosts of the World Cup

9 June 2026
INSIDE THE ENGLAND CAMP: Thomas Tuchel only knows one way - this could be the reason he wins England the World Cup, reveals CRAIG HOPE

INSIDE THE ENGLAND CAMP: Thomas Tuchel solely is aware of a method – this might be the explanation he wins England the World Cup, reveals CRAIG HOPE

9 June 2026
England's camp in West Palm Beach was rocked by the tremors of a 6.1 magnitude earthquake

England’s World Cup camp in Florida hit by tremors from 6.1 magnitude earthquake

9 June 2026
Anthony Gordon is facing a race to get himself back up to speed ahead of the World Cup

Explosive contributions are central to Anthony Gordon’s sport, however he faces a race towards time to get himself again within the quick lane – why Thomas Tuchel wants his winger firing and the welcome drawback he provides England

9 June 2026
Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Tennis Physics

Decoding Tennis Physics: Unraveling Spin, Speed, and Ball Trajectory

21 August 2023
Umpire Joel Wilson has been criticised by some social media users for a decision during Australia's clash against Sri Lanka

Why followers are hitting out at a cricket umpire AGAIN after ‘shock’ second throughout Australia’s second Take a look at towards Sri Lanka

6 February 2025
Underwater Breathing

Master Underwater Breathing: 7 Techniques for Breath Control in Freediving

21 August 2023
Brendan Rodgers and Celtic face a record £14m price tag for strike target Mathias Kvistgaarden

CELTIC CONFIDENTIAL: Champions should fork out a report £14million if they need new strike goal… PLUS the Parkhead defender who should be wishing he’d by no means gone out on mortgage

29 January 2025
Social media personality K Jordy, who has nearly 250,000 followers on TikTok, attended a game between Hanwell Town and Tiverton Town

I am an American residing within the UK… I went to a non-league soccer match for the primary time and that is why everyone ought to go no less than as soon as of their life

2
T20 Formats

Exploring Test, ODI, and T20 Formats – A Comparative Analysis

1
WWE WrestleMania 40

Predicting the Main Event of WrestleMania 40: Settling the Debate

1
PSG vs Manchester City - Champions League: Live score, team news and updates as Pep Guardiola's struggling side look to avoid slipping into 'relegation zone', while Arsenal take early lead

PSG vs Manchester Metropolis – Champions League: Dwell rating, workforce information and updates as Pep Guardiola’s struggling facet look to keep away from slipping into ‘relegation zone’, whereas Arsenal take early lead

1
Linda and Jim Hendry (bottom) with (left to right) best man Alistair Gibb, Scotland stars John Blackley, Tommy Hutchison and Kenny Dalglish at their 1974 World Cup HQ in Erbismuhle, West Germany

I watched Pele in 66, rubbed shoulders with Dalglish in 74 … I even timed my honeymoon to slot in with Scotland’s schedule! Tartan Military footsoldier JIM HENDRY has skilled the highs and lows of following nationwide staff on the World Cup

9 June 2026

Entry Denied

9 June 2026
Ben Stokes' international future is in doubt after he was caught up in a nightclub melee in the early hours of Monday morning

Ben Stokes considers RETIRING after England captain and teammate Gus Atkinson are concerned in nightclub fracas with 125kg Saracens rugby star – hours after downing £25 double rum and cokes with Maro Itoje

9 June 2026
Iran claims FIFA has revoked tickets for their supporters at three World Cup games in the US

Iran’s World Cup standoff escalates because it accuses FIFA of revoking followers’ tickets for US-based matches amid visa feud

9 June 2026

Recommended

Linda and Jim Hendry (bottom) with (left to right) best man Alistair Gibb, Scotland stars John Blackley, Tommy Hutchison and Kenny Dalglish at their 1974 World Cup HQ in Erbismuhle, West Germany

I watched Pele in 66, rubbed shoulders with Dalglish in 74 … I even timed my honeymoon to slot in with Scotland’s schedule! Tartan Military footsoldier JIM HENDRY has skilled the highs and lows of following nationwide staff on the World Cup

9 June 2026

Entry Denied

9 June 2026
Ben Stokes' international future is in doubt after he was caught up in a nightclub melee in the early hours of Monday morning

Ben Stokes considers RETIRING after England captain and teammate Gus Atkinson are concerned in nightclub fracas with 125kg Saracens rugby star – hours after downing £25 double rum and cokes with Maro Itoje

9 June 2026
Iran claims FIFA has revoked tickets for their supporters at three World Cup games in the US

Iran’s World Cup standoff escalates because it accuses FIFA of revoking followers’ tickets for US-based matches amid visa feud

9 June 2026

About Us

Wrestle Cric

We are a team of avid sports fans who believe in the power of sports to educate, entertain, and connect people from all walks of life

Categories

  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Cycling
  • Football
  • Ice Hockey
  • Running
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
  • Wrestling

Recent News

Linda and Jim Hendry (bottom) with (left to right) best man Alistair Gibb, Scotland stars John Blackley, Tommy Hutchison and Kenny Dalglish at their 1974 World Cup HQ in Erbismuhle, West Germany

I watched Pele in 66, rubbed shoulders with Dalglish in 74 … I even timed my honeymoon to slot in with Scotland’s schedule! Tartan Military footsoldier JIM HENDRY has skilled the highs and lows of following nationwide staff on the World Cup

9 June 2026

Entry Denied

9 June 2026
  • About Us.
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions

Copyright © 2023 Wrestle Cric - . All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
    • About Us.
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Cycling
  • Football
  • Ice Hockey
  • Running
  • Swimming

Copyright © 2023 Wrestle Cric - . All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In